tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4094900683785029618.post8662075641905926859..comments2012-09-08T21:44:48.955-05:00Comments on ...A Succession of Jerks: Top 5 Dystopian Books/Stories and MoviesUnknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4094900683785029618.post-83711344607561471902011-05-18T20:55:10.509-05:002011-05-18T20:55:10.509-05:00Let's see, movies (in no particular order exce...Let's see, movies (in no particular order except for #1, which is and is likely to remain fixed):<br /><br />1. Children of Men<br />2. Blade Runner<br />3. A Clockwork Orange<br />4. Star Trek (the latest one -- and yes, I maintain that the Star Trek universe is a hellish dystopia)<br />5. Dark City<br /><br /><br />Books (much more fluid)<br /><br />1. A Clockwork Orange<br />2. Childhood's End<br />3. 1984<br />4. Fahrenheit 451<br />5. A Colder War (A novelette, but chilling right to the core)Gregghttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08827196531999329457noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4094900683785029618.post-54640367163858855862011-05-17T19:46:20.240-05:002011-05-17T19:46:20.240-05:00Without a doubt my favorite dystopian movie is The...Without a doubt my favorite dystopian movie is The Matrix. I thought it was an interesting and thought-provoking warning about our reliance on technology. And it was pure fun! Fifth Element was pretty freaking awesome too, and Gattaca is the hubby's fave.<br /><br />As for books, I thought The Host by Stephanie Meyer was rather good, if a bit long.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4094900683785029618.post-74741520788350283702011-05-17T19:22:02.906-05:002011-05-17T19:22:02.906-05:00Fido's alternate history :PFido's alternate history :PForestakenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15028337230117764054noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4094900683785029618.post-51979624077010220342011-05-17T15:49:30.892-05:002011-05-17T15:49:30.892-05:00I'm going strictly with movies, as I've no...I'm going strictly with movies, as I've not read a lot of fiction that was in that kind of setting...<br /><br />Not in a particular order, but these are five of my favorites...<br /><br />The Road (top dog for this category, no question)<br />Omega Man<br />Equilibrium<br />Battle Royale<br />Blindness<br /><br />Honorable Mentions: Fido, Gattaca, Fifth Element, Minority Report, Land of the Dead. <br /><br />I have a feeling I have overlooked some GLARINGLY great films that just aren't clicking in my memory at the moment. ha haHeavenztrashhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02313110798288531271noreply@blogger.com